School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. Story (continued)

There was once a widow named Bridie Colman and she lived in Connemara.

(continued from previous page)
    after the guards came and asked the boy if he had seen any tramp knocking around so the boy said he did and then they asked him where and he said 'faith I put him into the chest and smothered him.' Then they asked him to show them where he was buried and he said 'Thratht I will and welcome.' Then he brought them out to where he was buried and he began digging until he came as far as the goats head and he pulled up the horns and said to the Guards: 'had the man ye were looking for horns?' and the guards went away and left him there.