School: Crossmolina (2.)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Giolla Coille

1. The Local Fair
    The local fair is held in Crossmolina. All fairs are held in towns now. Buyers did transact business at farmers houses and still do. Fairs were held in Rakestreet which are not held now owing to buyers not attending .
    There are no fairs held on hills, on castles, or forts now. The town fair is held in a special fairplace. The toll is paid on any cattle. The toll is paid to the owner of the special fairplace. Six pence a head that is paid on all strong cattle.
    When an animal is sold luck money is always given. It is called ''luck''. The calculation of the luck depends on the price of the animal.
        1. trade
    May Wills