School: Crossmolina (2.)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Giolla Coille

1. Home Made Toys 5.12.38
    On long winter nights we amuse ourselves in making pictures or cutting out pictures and putting them unto a blank book made of brown paper. We stick them on with paste. Sometimes I amuse myself in making tops out of empty spools. I get a bit of a stick and put it up in the hole of the spool for a spike. Sometimes I amuse myself reading the paper or setting seed in an old box.
    Some summer days I go out and sit down in some field and pick some dasies and make a daisy chain. I get a daisy and put a hole in it and put the other daisy in the hole.
    Holly Walshe
    Erris Road