Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about 100 years ago as Father Antony McHale the parish priest of the parish of Backs was coming home from town he saw a very tall man standing at Mr. Cawfield's gate. This man tried to frighten the horse which he had, but after a long time the priest got past. Before going away the priest said to the man, "I will meet you here at this gate at 12 o' clock to-morrow night."
    When the priest was coming home from town the next night he saw the man standing at the gate. The priest questioned this man. He said something to him, but it is not known. It is said by the old people that the priest
    Bridie Ryan
    Drumrevagh, Co. Mayo