School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she went home with the strawberries. When she came home with the strawberries her step mother was not pleased with the child to come home. She wished her to be killed in the forest. When her step brothers saw the strawberries they said they would get more for themselves and off they set. They came to the four dwarfs and the dwarfs said "can we help ye". The brothers said "Ye cannot do much to help us". One of the brothers said "We want some strawberries". The dwarfs said "Go to the castle beyond the forest and ask for some". The boys went to the castle and asked for strawberries roughly. An old man said to them "Ye will wait for some" and he put them into a cell. They waited there and one day the door opened itself and they went out to a garden for strawberries. While they were picking they heard a voice calling. It was their sister coming to bring them home. When she brought them home her step mother was never angry with her again.
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Mairéad Ní Speláin