School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Lucky and unlucky days
    Colected by:- Tomás Orme Rathnamaugh N.S.Crossmolina
    Entered on:- 26ad lá mí (?) 1938
    There was a lot of lucky and unlucky days in the year. The people say that it is right to start work on Friday because it is the day that Christ died. The people say it is not right to get married on Saturday. The people say the two luckiest days in the week for getting married are Monday and Thursday. The people say that anything that comes on the world on Whit Sunday will be cross all its life. Some people say set a clutch of eggs in the nightstand there would be a lot of cocks in them. Some of the people say that if you give out anything on New year's day that you will be giving out all the year.
    Tomás Orme