School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Newport sent yeomen who arrested him. They found him in a loft where there were bags of wool. They were stabbing the bags and a woman cried out that they would stab the priest. He begged water on his way to barracks. When taking the drink George Talbot struck the vessel with a kick and broke it. He begged Tom Murphy to get a drink for him. He filled his shoe twice with water and gave it to the priest who prayed that he would get a long life. He told Talbot he would get a queer death. He was brought to Newport and hung the following day on the Market crane. The crane was low and his father picked the ground from under his feet to end his suffering. His reprieve was coming.
    A man named Little asked how much for the lad hung up. The Catholics nearly killed him. About a week afterwards Little was crossing a hill in a fog and when found his eyes were picked and when found his eyes were picked out with birds and his bones with dogs.
    Annie Cleary
    Kilfian, Co. Mayo