Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was considered unlucky to give a horse or a sow. On the day of the marriage the mans friends would gather to his house and after some enterainment they would go to the girls house, and then set out for the church. When they arrived at the church the groom and the best girl went in first, and the bride and the best man went in second. When they were married they went to the nearest public house and had a few drinks. Every man at the marriage had a horse, and a woman side-saddle behind him. After they had a few drinks all the men would gallop to the girls house to see which of them would come in first. There was no
      1. poetry
    Michael Muldoon