School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the house of the girls father, and they would get entertained there. Then they would all set out for the Church, and the couple would get married. They rode on horse-back and every man would have a girl up behind him on the horse riding side-saddle. If the girl would not keep a good grip of the man she would fall off. When the marriage would be over they would all set out for the girls house again. The first man at the girls house would get a bottle of whiskey. They could go any-way they liked when they left the church. They could go by the road or cross-country. Whoever got the bottle of whiskey would share it with his friends. When they would all be home from the church they would have the wedding. The men would have whiskey and porter to drink, and the girls would have wine and lemonade to drink. About eight o' clock the wattlers would come and they would take the
      1. poetry
    James Ruame