Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the season for sewing the seeds for Spring, Shrove is the season for marrying. Even in a small parish like this there were often as many as ten or twelve marriages on Shrove Tuesday. Every one liked to get married in Shrove. When a man wanted to get married long ago, he sent a friend to the house of some girl whom he thought was a suitable wife for him to ask her to marry him. he and his friend would go to the house of the girls father that night and they would make the match. The match was often made on a market day in the nearest town. The fortune was usually a hundred pounds and a cow. A horse or a sow was considered unlucky. The day of the marriage the groom would gather his friends to his house and after some entertainment there they would all go to the house of the girls father. The male friends of the girl would go to meet the groom. Then they would all go
      1. poetry
    James Ruame