School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

Capt. Gallagher was invited to dinner by people who pretended to be friendly with him.

Capt. Gallagher was invited to dinner by people who pretended to be friendly with him. He arrived about the appointed time. He pulled his pistol out and left it on the table. The woman of the house took hold of it and left it under the bed, saying that it wasn't much used on the table. Capt. Gallagher stood up and said that it was better before him on the table than the best cooked goose she ever had on it. He stooped under the bed to it but no sooner had he bent down than he was pounced on by his host man and woman. He was dragged to the end of the house and securely tied to the cows stake. The Revenue were soon informed who proceeded to the spot. They unbound the Capt. and placed him under arrest. He got away from them and was outside the door free when he was hit with eth pigs pounder by his host and knocked out. He was then taken to Castlebar and was hanged on the triangle on the Market Square. The person who would effect his capture was to get ten cwts potatoes and when she went to look for her prize she was politely told that she was deeper in the plunder herself than the Capt.