School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. When the land was striped in Strade a family named Mc Donnells got some land on which were the ruins of an old house. One day they made an effort to knock the house. When they had done this they found at the threshold of the old door a pot containing a lot of mixed coins.These coins were money of the olden days and were used in Ireland during the time of the Normans. The lucky finders of the pot got the value of the coins in Castlebar. Nobody knew anything concerning the people who hid this money. It is believed that a family of Normans lived in that house before this and that they must have hidden the coins.
    Philip Morris
    Mrs J. Morrison