School: Cluainte (roll number 12404)

Cloontia, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandmother says that she often heard her father and mother say that there was a treasure under a bush...

(continued from previous page)
    where Kiltura graveyard now stands in County Sligo and a black cat guarding it. They say that the people who stay at home from mass on Sundays have the best chance of getting it because the cat thinks that all the people are at mass and he goes away for a while.

My uncle told me that there was a pot of gold found by a man, Gallagher below at the foot of the hill of Doonmore in Doocastle
    He had only a small farm and he was poor but he married all his daughters at home and gave them big fortunes.
    Teresa Mac Geever
    Derrynabrock, Co. Mayo

About eighty or 100 years ago there lived a man. There was a fort hear his home. One night he dreamt that he got a crock of gold under a bush that grey in the outer ring of the fort. The next night he dreamt the same thing, it is said that if you dream, three nights in succession you will get the gold, but he had not patience to wait and on the day of the third night he went out to search for the gold. The field in which he was digging was yellow clay soil. When he turned over the sods under the bush where he dreamt that the gold was he found black soil like turf mould he dug wider and deeper but he still got black soil in that spot. He was a very sorry man and he said that
    Annie Finn