School: Cluainte (roll number 12404)

Cloontia, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Riagáin

In former times the people cured most of their pains themselves, it was not running to the nearest town for doctor as it is nowadays.
    Sore eyes were cured by bathing them in black tea or by rubbing he first egg a black hen laid on them.

My mother told me when my grandmother had sore eyes she put down a clutch in March and the clutch came out in March and a first egg that a black pullet of that clutch would lay to rub the white of it to her eyes.

When a person had a "sleamhnán" on his eye

When a person had a "sleamhnán" on his eye he plucked a gooseberry bramble and hung it over the fire. For each of nine mornings he took a thorn from the bramble and made the sign of the cross on his eye with it and threw it away.