School: Cluainte (roll number 12404)

Cloontia, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Riagáin

My grandmother says that there is hidden treasure in our townland. She say that there is a pot of gold hidden under a bush in Michael Towey's garden in Dernabruck West. It is not known who put it there or why it was it there. Michael Towey often dug for it but he got nothing. There might be five hundred sovereigns in it.
    My grandmother told me that once a heifer strayed out of the bog on her and got drowned. When the people were making a hole to bury her they found a "slaneen of tulla" of which candles are made. It was brought back to Boyle and sold for thirty shillings the man who brought it was poor but after that he got rich it was said that the pot was filled with gold under the "tulla".
    My grandmother said that once there was a woman spinning and while she was spinning her cows went trespassing in her oats. She ran with the stick of the spinning wheel in her hand to put the cows out and she caught a leprachan at the ditch. He told her that if she let him go he would fill the field with gold. He filled the field with gold. She put her stick up for a mark where the gold was and she ran to put out the cows but when she came back the field was filled with sticks like her stick and all the gold was gone
    Peter Carney
    Derrynabrock, Co. Mayo
  2. (no title)

My grandmother says that she often heard her father and mother say that there was a treasure under a bush...

My grandmother says that she often heard her father and mother say that there was a treasure under a bush