School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fireplace was in the centre of the floor and there was a hole in the roof to let the smoke out. There was only one doorway in houses long ago. They used rods twisted together for a shutter to close the doorway.
    There were two windows in each house. Mortar was the material used for the floor. There was a half door in every house. The people used timber and turf for fuel long ago. Long ago the people had large fires of timber and turf down at night-time
  2. The houses long ago were roofed with straw and scraws. They grew straw at home. There was a bed in the corner of the kitchen and that place was called a "hag." Anyone could sleep in that bed. The bed was against the wall. There was a fireplace in the house. It was in the gable. There was a chimney in the house. There was one
        1. buildings
    Michael Rattigan