Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet in height. It is about three quarters of a good in width at the top and it is about a foot in width at the bottom. The parts of the churn are, the handle and the dash. There is no mark on the top or on the bottom. People churn twice a week in summer but only once a week in winter. The woman of the house that makes the churning. If a stranger came in when a person would be churning he would give help because butter might not come on the milk. It takes about a half an hour to make a churning.
    It is hands that are used for making a churning. The handle is worked round in a ring. The people know when a churning is made because the butter comes on the
    James Lyons
    Belesker, Co. Mayo