School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. There was a football match in the district long ago between two villages. There were twenty men playing on each side. The names of the captains were Bally Curran and John Lyons. The game was played in Ballinvilla, Brickens and Belean they were playing and the Brickens won the game. The men did not try to send the ball from one village to the other. They had no special clothes for playing football. They had their new clothes on. They had a large ball.
    They had sticks to make the goals. They had no cross bar on the goals. They used to pick the ball from the ground with their hands. There was a referee to throw in the ball and to give fair play to each side. When a man got the ball he ran a long distance with it. Sometimes they ran with the ball until some other player would stop him.
    James Lyons
    Belesker, Co. Mayo