School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Once upon a time a girl named Mary Rabbit was hay making with her father in Carrowconner. Ballindin.
    A great wind blew which blew the girl down the Móinín Caprach, one of Jim Donnelly's fields in Cullane a distance of a half mile.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man in Ballyhaunis who went to Ballinrobe for porter. His name was Mr. Teague. At that time the turlough used to overflow and flood the road. When the man was returning, the water was on the road as he came out of the cart. Then the horse reared and fell into the mearing drain between Cullane and Crimlin. The man was saved. The cows and calves went to drink next morning. They got drunk.
    Michael Sheridan
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Martin Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo

Twelve years ago there was a great storm.

Twelve years ago there was a great storm. It blew the zinc off Michael's cart-house down the Fallagherin bogs, a distance of about a quarter of a mile. It also knocked trees in "the avenue" across the road in Rockfort. It also knocked trees in Ballgowan Claremorris It blew from the north.