School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Cnocn Ruád" got its name from the heather and red grass which grew in the field. Mrs T Conway owns it. Michael Keane owns the "well field". "Tios Bán" belongs to John Roche
    All these places are in Crimlin. etc.
  2. The names of our fields are "Gáircin" "Oileán" "Seisg". "Garró Crocbino" belongs to Ned Boyle Crimlin. "Sean Talacán [?] is a field belonging to Mrs Mulkeen Crimlin It got its name from an man who there named John Mc Guinness who had red hair. "Goircín na Gloc" also belongs to Mrs Mulkeen. "Cnocán Oamsa" got its name from dances which we held there once. It belongs to Mrs McHugh, Cullane. "Srur [?]
  3. The following are the names of James McNabb's fields "páircín", "suararc" "Túr bán", "Gorc a Tearsa". "GHortc a cobair."
    All these places are in the parish of Bekan, Barony of Clan Morris and County Mayo.
    Languages
    Kilknock, Co. Mayo
    James Roche
    Kilknock, Co. Mayo
    Luke Barnacle
    Kilknock, Co. Mayo
  4. Our fields are: "Scadán", an old man lived there. The local people used to call him "Scadán". "Gorc D"Scadán" [?] so called because it has two sandpits in it. "Gorc oín fáda is very long. "Goircín [?]" belongs to William Mooney. A great duel was fought there between