School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    means of conveyence to the church as there were no motor cars. Often up to 16 side cars were at the ceremonies together. All during that day the happy party toured a part of the country and visited the historic parts. They went into a hotel a had a good meal. Then they started on their homeward journey again. When night drew nigh they went home to the wedding.
  2. People of this district usually got married in Spring and Summer. Shrovetide and the week after Easter Sunday are lucky times for marriages according to the tradition of this place. Monday, Thursday and Friday are the lucky days for getting married. June is said to be a lucky month. People seldom get married in May in this locality.
    Nearly every couple had a wedding after returning from the ceremonies. The village light sheaves of straw when the couple returned from the chapel. On the night of the wedding "straw boys" or "Failpers" went to the house where the wedding was held with a can for porter. The people of the house
    Austin Canny
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo