School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. It is said when the sun has a pale colour it is a sign of rain, when there is a ring round the moon it is a sign of an incoming storm and rain.
    When the stars twinkle it is a sign of frosty weather. When the clouds are black and heavy it is a sign of rain also.
    The South East wind that bring most rain to our district. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and when you see the cat scraping the door.
    When the sky looks far away it is the sign of fine weather and when the sky seems to be near it is the sign of
    Nancy Noonan
    Kilvine, Co. Mayo