Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0366

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0366

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they faced for Bakers Bridge. They heard the hounds and horses coming after them. The other man was afraid. "Yerra let 'em go to the devil!" says me father.
    They heard them coming on behind them 'til they came to the bridge, and when they crossed the bridge, they could hear the splashing and plunging in the water behind them. They couldn't cross the water.
    You may be sure they had plenty of apples after that raid.
    Wan of the Collis he used keep a pack of hounds. When he died he need be heard about the place at night with the hounds; and I suppose 'twas he was there that night, and he didn't want the apples to be going.
  2. There was a dance out at Carthy's of Cronohill wan night and this man Joe Carthy and me father were there. The two of 'em were working in the same house. Joe had a girl at the dance; and me father knew he'd be going home with her. "I'll go home" says
    Item type
    Lore