Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0379

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0379

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she left the rope after her and ran. The man picked up the rope and wound it up in a ball and brought it home. He threw it into the barn and thought no more about it. Next morning he could hardly open the barn, 'twas so full of butter. Every week he was getting back all his butter that was taken from him the year before.
  2. They used always say that Mrs Hynes, Araglin used to work Piseógs. None of the people around there would lend her a thing. They could never rear a pig in the place, all the banbhs (bonhams) would die, only wan, every time. there was a family named Carneys lived near them. Wan time Carney found a banbh dead in his field. He thought 'twas wan of Sullivan's pigs that died & that a dog brought him up there. So he caught the pig and threw him into Sullivan's field. Sullivan saw him. "What ye want doing that for Jim?" says he. "Tain't that your banbh?" says Carney. "He's not" says he. "Well, who could own him so" says Carney. "Well" says Sullivan, "the best thing for you to do is to burn him if he's not yours." Carney didnt burn him anyway; he buried him in an ould corner. Shortly after that his son had fourteen banbhs, and they all died wan by wan - and no wan noticed them going, they dropped off and each wan of them turn black. The sow then got crippled and she died. He often said after that 'twas Mrs. Hynes took his sow and bonhams. "If I may do what Will Sullivan told me and burn him" said he. They say if you find anything dead on your land that's not yours you should burn it on the bounds ditch - a double ditch, between two farms.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas