Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0355

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0355

Long ago and up to about twenty years ago a great pattern used be held...

Long ago and up to about twenty years ago a great pattern used be held over at Easter Sunday Well under Pinafeather's in Ballinglanra. When we were working at Castlecoobe we went there on an Easter Sunday. That evening went in to a house in Kilworth and we stayed too long. There were three of us there myself and another sister and another girl. The Three of us were working at Collis'. 'Twas late when we got out and we went the short cut by the ould castle.
    When we were passing the castle, we thought what timber in the wood was after falling into it. Such a crash. The noise was terrible. I'm telling you we ran that night as we never ran before.

The night Berney Shanley was dying in Kilworth.

The night Berney Shanley was dying in Kilworth: Mrs. Nash was in there; and she said that if they wanted them anytime during the night to give 'em a knock. Sometime during the night they heard a loud knock at the door. Billy got up and went down and there was no wan there. He thought 'twas some of the Shanleys called and went away again. He went down to Shanley's and when he went in
    Item type
    Lore