Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0352

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0352

Me father and two other men were coming home of a night; and when they were passing by Carthy's house out in Cronshill, me father saw the woman picking clothes off the hedge, and she having a basket. He called the other men's attentions it and they couldn't see her at all. They say one out of three will always see a thing.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was a boy staying out with Colonel Cooke Collins wan time in Castlecooke. Col. Cooke Collins was his uncle. Well, he was out wan day on horse back, and he didn't come home until late that night. Any time any of them would be out late like that all the servants would wait up, and they'd be in the kitchen playing cards or telling yarns.
    This night they had great fun entirely, they had a fiddle and they were dancing. The night was close and the window was up. In the height of the fun anyway a man stuck his head in the window and said: "all at rest, and I walking"