School: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day men were digging a trench in Chapel St. Yallow and they found four or five bricks. This was written on them - 'Made in Tallow'.
    Shoe-making. About forty years ago there were ten shoe-making shops in Chapel St. Each shoe-maker had at least four men working with him.
    Lace-making. The Carmelite Nuns made lace about eighty years ago. The convent was established in the year 1836. Some women in the town were also taught by the nuns how to make lace.
    Candle-making. Long ago over at Mr. Hancocks where the shop is now, candles were made. They used to get a big pot and
    John Quinlan