School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

1. (continued from previous page)
    The owner at the time Captain d'Esterie thinking his end was near did not wish anyone to have his precious possessions after him, ordered his coachman to get ready his carriage and pair at a certain house one morning. Then he gave orders to have all jewels, gold and silver ornaments to be placed in the carriage. When this was done, he ordered his coachman to drive to Monafola about four miles away to the north of Newmarket. Having reached the spot he cast his possessions into the bogholes, and then shot dead his coachman, and leaving him ordered him to guard forever his jewels.
    Mr Michael Hayes
    Bun Raite, Co. an Chláir