School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. Piseoga
    A man named Pat Sheedy who now resides in Clonmoney tells how about thirty years he was travelling to Co Limerick to be married. It was a beautiful May morning. On his way not far from home he saw a woman well known to him in a neighbours field milking the cows.He new well what she was doing,and saluted her.She returned his salute and used the following strange words.”you may or may not have luck” He did not pay much heed to her to her words at the time, but in a short time he understood their significance for his young wife died, and he declares that never since had he any luck.
    Pol Sheedy