School: Bridgetown, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 5997)

Baile an Droichid, Co. an Chláir
Eamonn Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    is over a foot in thickness. It is known as Leaba Diarmada, and it was said by the old people that Diarmuid slept there.
    Tradition states that Cromwell’s soldiers were passing along the road near this Druid’s Altar. They were travelling from Limerick and had with them a waggon-load of sacred vessels which they had robbed from the churches in the city. It is said that they hid the golden vessels beside the road and near this spot many persons in the locality have from time to time dreamed of this golden treasure, but so far no one has been able to locate it.
    Bridgetown is a very ancient village. When Pádraig (Sáirséal?) rode out from Limerick with his five hundred horsemen, on his way to intercept William’s siege train, he left the city by Thomond Gate
    Languages
    Éamonn Mac Piarais