School: Bridgetown, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 5997)

Bridgetown, Co. Clare
Eamonn Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    and travelled through Bridgetown on his way to the Ford of Killaloe. It is said that he refreshed his horses with water at the small river which runs through the village.
  2. About a mile from the village of Bridgetown and near the road leading to Killaloe, is the very ancient burial-ground of Kilcredan. The burial-ground is rectangular in shape and is n area about an acre. Part of the walls of the ancient chirch are still to be seen, and the Holy Water Font of the old Church is still there. Two very old tomb-stones are in the Church-yard. They were hewn from a very hard slaty species of rock. They were erected almost one hundred and fifty ears ago, andthe inscriptions on them are still very legible.
    There are not so many people butied in ilcredan of recent years, and the Church yard was planted with trees about fifty years ago, and
    Languages
    Kilcredaun, Co. Clare