School: Broadford

Áth Leathan, Co. an Chláir
M. Fitzpatrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    The motors and trains, Mick, are managed with care, Bringing all the big dealers right down to the fair, They can drive you around by the beauties of Clare,
    Or spin you right down to Killarney.
    You can drive to Kilmurry, or up Gallows Hill, though the vale of Belvoir, or around Castle Crinne, Ballycallen Hotel you may give a step in,
    For a drop of the juice of the barley.
    The town has attractions for touring young swells. For it's dotted all over with lovely hotels, And beautiful churches to ring wedding bells,
    Down by the river O'Garney.
    No wonder the Bridge was a very good fair,There is no nicer town throughout County Clare. There's a half-dozen roads leading into the square,
    Near the beautiful river O'Garney.
    The river is teeming with salmon and trout, While the town is o'erflowing with Guinness's stout, And most of the Colleens are on the look-out, Coaxing the boys with their blarney.
    Martin Kennedy
    Smith