School: Broadford

Broadford, Co. Clare
M. Fitzpatrick

1. Mick Tobin, give over the reels and the jigs, For to-morrow will be the big fair of the Bridge. If you'll bring the cattle, sure I'll bring the pigs.
    We'll go down by the river O'Garney. We'll get a big price, Mick, and sure for to sell, For there's dozens of dealers in every hotel. Then you'll be a gent, sir, and I'll be a swell. When we get a few drops of John Barley.
    We'll then give a step to the beautiful mill, That's run by that gentleman, Mister O'Flynn, With hundreds of beautiful women and men.
    Rolling and spinning their yarns. Don't talk of the mills that you meet with elsewhere, O'Flynns are the mills for the people of Clare. They turn out a tweed that a horse wouldn't tear.
    Down by the river O'Garney. There's Finicey's motor shop just in the square, The best we have seen in our travels through Clare. There they turn out good motors in style and repair.
    Fit for the flower of the army. There's O'Regan's big saw-mill, sir, down the parade, Where Mohan, the foreman, will show you some trade, With everything useful, well finished and made.
    'Tis a blessing, they say, to the farmers.
    Martin Kennedy