School: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. This story was given by Miss. Agnes McCarthy, formerly of Skibereen, to Cork, to Jessie Fields, who inscribed it.
    The moot lonesome bridle path in all Ireland leads from Tim Healey's cottage down the sides of the hills, along the edge of the valley, till it reaches the high road that skirts the great mountain Sleive-na-mon.
    One blustering uneasy night, Father Cassidy, on his way home from a sick call, rode over that same path. It wasn't strange that the Priest, as his horse ambled along should be thinking of that other night in Darby O'Gill's kichen, the night when he met with the good people, for there, off to the left, towered and threatened Sleive-na-mon, the home of the fairies.
    The dismal old mountain glowered toward his Riverence, its dark look saying, plain as spoken words." How dare ye come here; How dare ye" "I wonder"
    Tessie Fields
    Corr na Craoibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin