School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. One time there was a big giant and there was a wee man. The two met one day. The wee man's name was Jack and Jack said that he could do what the Giant couldn't do. Jack said that he could squeeze the water out of a stone and the giant got a stone and squeezed it but no water came, jack got a bit of cheese and squeezed the water out of it. Then the giant said he could jump a higher tree than Jack. The giant went to jump a tree and he could not so Jack caught a branch of the tree and the branch pulled him over the tree. Then the giant said he could carry a heavier tree than Jack so the giant got a great, big, heavy tree and began to pull it in the front and Jack behind him. When he got
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    Teresa Fields