School: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    met a man who said "Why don't you make that lazy boy get down and walk" So the boy got down and his father got up and they went a little further got up and they went a little further and they met another man. He said "Why don't the two of you get up"
    Then the two got up and they went a little further and they met a third man who said "Why can't you two get down and carry the donkey" So the two got down and tied the donkey's legs and put an iron bar through the legs of the ass and got the ass on their backs and carried it into the town.
    When they reached the town the people started to make fun of them and the ass started to kick and getting away jumoed, over a bridge and was drowned.
    The man and his son
    Annie Kelly