School: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. Once there lived a man who had a wife and a son and daughter. The man and his two children used to work very hard in the fields all day while the wife remained at home keeping house. Every evening the wife used make a pot of porridge, but she often forgot to put salt in it. The husband would be very angry when there was no salt salt in the porridge. One day he thought that he would go home himself and put the salt in. He did so without the wife seeing . That same evening both son and daughter put salt into the porridge as they thought that their mother most likely had forgotten to do so. On that special day however the wife had remembered to put the salt in the porridge.
    When evening came the husband came home to have his porridge but there was so much salt in it that he could not eat it. He thought that he himself was to blame so never again did he grumble about the porridge.
    Elizabeth Montgomery