School: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. It was a long time ago. There was a castle convenient to Knockbride lake
    It was owned by the O'Neills clan which was very wealthy. During that time the Danes were fighting with the Irish, and were robbing them of their gold and riches. The Danish soldiers were camped at Knockbride not far from the O'Neills castle. These Danish people were too powerful for the Irish clans and one night the ONeill's castle was going to be plundered and robbed by these Danish people. So the O Neills did not want to loose their gold and treasures. So their only plan was to collect all their gold and silver and put it in a copper cask. They brought this cask down to Knockbride lake and put it in a boat and sailed midway into the lake and dumped it into the water. So it was never discovered up to this day so people who live at Knockbride now-a-days say that on a really sunny day
    Elizabeth Montgomery
    Tulaigh Lorcáin, Co. an Chabháin