School: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    under an oak tree beside the rampart in Murmod. His usual occupation is shoe making. One night there was a man going home from the town and when he was going by the oak tree he heard a noise as if some person was mending boots the man stood to listen and the noise stopped.
    The man went over to the tree and there was a geanncangch sitting on a mushroom and he was mending shoes. The man caught hold of the geanncangch and he looked round to see if any person was coming but while he was doing so the geanncangch disappeared. They are looked upon as friendly beens. They have never helped human beens.
    There is a mermaid in lake Sheelin. It is said that (she) the upper part of her body is a human one and that the bottom is a fish. She has not any human faculties. She has never been brought to the shore.
    Gretta Lynch
    Mrs Duffy