School: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. "A Funny Story." 2-11-'38
    Once upon a time there was a man and he was going to his work, and he had to pass a butcher's shop so he thought he would buy a rabbit for his dinner. So he sent the rabbit home to his wife with the butcher's son, and told him to tell his wife to have the rabbit cooked for his dinner.
    So the man went to his work and when dinner time came the man went and he was thinking of the nice dinner he was going to have. So when he went home he met his wife in the door "Oh John said she I had a very hard morning trying to get that rabbit plucked and I have not it plucked yet." So John had not the rabbit for his dinner that day.
    Eileen Kilroy
    Dillagh, Co. an Chabháin