School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

1. My father told me about an old man named Barney Rooney he used to be making noggins along the road between Callanagh cross roads and Kiernans Cross roads. They old people long ago had no porringors only wooden noggins. Barney was making them along the road this night there came a lot of little men with horses out from Callanagh fort they were saying Saddle a horse for me" so Barney also said Saddle a horse for me. At the moment he was landed on a horse. They said that they were going to steal a bride from a wedding that was taking place in County Meath. So off they started until they came to the wedding house.