School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

1. There are two holy wells in the parish of Mullahoran one in Carnagh and the other in Glasscarrick. St. Patricks which is in a field of Phil Donohoe's cures a number of diseases if visited on St. Patricks day. The well in Glasscarrick is in a field of Paddy Byrne's and it cures warts if visited on Mondays Thursdays and Monday again. When people go to holy wells they leave some little article after them, such as a piece of a cloth in order to get cured of their ailment and they also bring some of the water from the well.