School: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. About four miles from our school in Newtown is the village of Ballon, and it is concerning this district the following story is told -
    In the district of Ballon is a well known old castle called Castlegrace, and on the opposite side of the road is a quaint old place called New Farm. Now, the people of Ballon district made it a usual practice to pass through this place on their way from and to Tullow. The curious thing about this farm was that if they attempted to travel it by night they would stray away and get lost in the fields. In the district of Ballon at one time, lived a schoolmaster named Mr. Hutton. One night he got a call to go see his mother to Tullow as she was very ill. So he went to his mother's place in Tullow and remained with her for two days. At the end of
    Anna Cleary
    Coill Ghearráin, Co. Cheatharlach