School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. The following folk story was told in our school of Newtown by a 5th standard pupil whose name and address is -: Patrick Smith, Newtown, Bagnalstown, Co. Carlow.
    About a mile from our school there is a townsland called Boherduff. In this townsland there is a small farm owned Miss Anne Hogan. In one of the fields of this farm there still stands an old altar. This altar is locally known as "The Druid's Altar". This altar is made up of two big long stones. It is supposed to be an altar, whereon the Druid priests of old offered sacrifices. Behind it is a long stone covered with moss, and it bears every token of age. This stones is supposed to be the tomb-stone of the grave of the druid priests. Many people have visited it and from time to time
    Nellie O' Sullivan
    Unknown