School: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are left out in the field except they are weak. Every night in Winter the sheep get three or four mangolds and sometimes they get some oats. They also get some hay brought down to the field and left in a rack for them to eat. Every year the farmer shears the sheep and puts a brand on them with pitch to know his sheep from his neighbour's sheep. When the farmer wants to call his sheep he says "Maa, Maa".
    The pigs are in the house every day except the sow because she is left out in the field every day nearby. When the farmer wants to call her he says "jue, jue". The pigs get pollard and pigmeal on their own potatoes and turnips. They also get with a drink.
    The ass is very useful to the farmer.
    Writer's name and address: Moira Grimes, Knockbarron, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.