School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

1. About a mile and a half from Kinnitty there was an old hedge school. It was inside an old gate in a corner which leads down to Patrick Egan's house. The children used to sit on stones or on the ditch. The master used to stay for about a month or five weeks. The chief things they used to learn were Irish reading and writing. At the other side of the road there as a man called the "Poor Scholar" murdered by the man whom he was stopping in the house with. It was told to me by Joseph Molloy, Kinnitty. Co., Offaly.
    Writer's name and address:- John Feighery, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
  2. There was a Hedge School in Thomas Ryan's field in the parish of Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. Michael Carroll was the school teacher. He taught reading and writing. He taught William Holligan and John Conway. They used to bring six sods of turf to light a fire.
    Writer's name and address:- Willie Joe Carry, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's name and address: William Carry, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
        1. buildings
    Willie Joe Carry
    William Carry
  3. There was one in Richard Phelan's field on the mountain road. There is a big hill in the middle of the field and it was at the back of the hill. There were about twenty scholars going to it. There was also one in the "Ram's Hollows" in Mr. Mitchell's field on the Kilcormac Road. There were about ten scholars going to it.
    Writer's Name and Address:- Seán Donegan, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.
    Informant's Name and Address:- Thomas Hennessy, Kinnitty, Co. Offaly.