School: Kinnitty

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Forges
    There is a forge on the Church road outside Kinnitty, Co. Offaly. It belongs to John Guilfoyle, Kinnitty, Co.Offaly. Joseph Guilfoyle, his father used to work in the same forge as John works now. Joe Guilfoyle, John's brother is with him.
    He used to make ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, forks, knives and other things. His grandfather owned it once.
    Some of the tools he uses are stock and dies, with which he puts the thread in the bolts, the cold chisel which he cuts the iron with, the bit and brace with which he bores. He uses the hack-saw to cut bolts and other pieces of iron.
    The water that he cools the iron with can cure warts. He also used to make pikes for the '98 Rebellion. He used to make grates, gates and he used to shoe horses and donkeys. It is near a stream and beside it there is pumps. There is a big bellows there and it was in it when he came into it.
    There is only one fire-place in the middle of the forge. The principal work he does is shoeing horses and assess. There is only one part of his work done in the open air, that is shoeing