School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    oaten straw is the best for thatching. It has to be trimmed and dressed before it is used for thatching. The thatch is kept on with "scollops" which are pointed rods.
    "Kish - making" is also a common craft round here. When the farmers are drawing home the turf they always use "kishes". "Kishes" are made from sallies and hazel rods. A small "kish" is called a "crandy".
    Nearly all the farmers' houses in this district are whitewashed, and everybody burns his own lime - kiln. First there is a grating of flags put in the bottom. Then there is lime stone
    Margaret M. Keena
    An Creagán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí