School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr Patrick

1. The potato crop is the most plentiful crop round this district. The first to be done is to winter plough, then in the Spring the soil is prepared by harrowing, rolling and cultivating and if necessary ploughing again and if so it has to be harrowed, rolled and cultivated again. The next thing is to open the drills with a drill plough, eight drills to the perch, and eleven drills to the row of farmyard manure.
    When the drills are opened the seed is cut by the woman of the house, and taken out to the field where the children of the house spread the seed pota -
    Peggy Egan
    Cuar Leithinse, Co. Uíbh Fhailí