School: Walshisland

Inis na mBreatnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is the most important of all the animals. The cow gives us milk which can be used for a lot of purposes. Therefore the cow is very useful. Next comes the stall feds which are fattened, they are sent off over to some other country to be slaughtered. Then when we are looking at the stall feds at home we can say to ourselves that they don't know where they are going to be slaughtered. Next are the sheep which also are very important because they give us clothing. What a lovely thing it is to see them feeding on the hillsides, a whole flock of them and to see some day them getting sheared and their wool made use of. Then the pigs feeding in the sty that some day also must be killed and when they are killed people have meat that will last for a long time. So we can see by that, that all the animals are very valuable to us.
    What an exciting time it is on the farm in the evening and also the morning. The milkmaid coming with her cans to milk the cows which are kept in all night.That is in winter. Also sometimes there is a custom of putting a name on each of the cows or writing their names up on the wall over their heads. They have names such as
    Bernadette Mallon